Past Winners

2018 Scholarship Winners

Nathan Rundlett Memorial Vocal Scholarship

  • Neve Greenwald, age 14, mezzo-soprano
  • Nicole Trujillo, age 18, soprano

William Ramsay Memorial Scholarship

  • Adam Gilman, age 17, bass
  • Sofia Malvinni, age 13, violin

Ellen Reidel Memorial Scholarship

  • Isabelle Kim-Sherman, age 13, violin
  • Yulia Kovalchuk, age 13, piano
  • Joseph Malvinni, age 10, guitar

Emil Torick Memorial Scholarship

  • Zephan Bornfreund, 14, violin
  • Emma Brown, 14, flute
  • Charlotte Choi, 11, cello
  • Nathan Hadsall, 11, piano
  • Noelle Hadsall, 9, piano
  • Vincent Lertchareonyong, 15, piano
  • Sofia Prykhitko, 21, violin
  • Rhyan Shweyk, 12, piano
  • Barbara Uzun, 14, violin
  • Charles Xie, 16, piano

Santa Barbara Music Club Scholarship

  • Holly Hadsall, 13, piano
  • Audrey Harmand, 13, piano
  • Grace Hu, 12, piano
  • Jacob Kim-Sherman, 16, piano
  • Caroline-Ann Luce, 16, piano
  • Ilana Shapiro, 18, flute
  • Zeyn Shweyk, 13, piano
  • Eliana Van Renterghem, 20, flute
  • Elizabeth Van Renterghem, 20, flute

2017 Scholarship Winners

Emil Torick Memorial Scholarship

  • Talia Honikman, violin
  • Jocelyn Kelly, violin
  • Sofia Malvinni, violin
  • Barbara Uzun, violin
  • Sofiya Prykhitko, violin
  • Rebecca Shasberger, cello

Nathan Rundlett Memorial Vocal Scholarship

  • Kenneth Galindo, tenor
  • Daniel Prykhitko, baritone

Ellen Reidel Memorial Scholarship

  • Holly Hadsall, piano
  • Nathan Hadsall, piano
  • Noelle Hadsall, piano
  • Yulia Kovalchuk, piano
  • Rhyan Scweyk, piano
  • Zeyn Shweyk, piano
  • Jacob Kim-Sherman, piano

Santa Barbara Music Club Scholarship

  • Zephan Bornfreund, violin
  • David Childs, baritone
  • Daryanna Lancet, violin
  • Vincent Lertchareonyong, piano
  • Joey Malvinni, guitar
  • Anna Mooy, soprano
  • Thomas Mooy, trombone
  • Raghu Pakalapati, flute
  • Nicola Parker, flute
  • Liam Paul, baritone
  • Connor Rowe, trombone
  • Claire Satchwell, viola
  • Michael Sikich, piano
  • Nicole Trujillo, soprano
  • Eliana Van Renterghem, flute
  • Elizabeth Van Renterghem, flute

2016 Scholarship Winners

Audrey Sharpe Vocal Scholarship

  • David Childs, baritone
  • Natalie Kellogg, mezzo-soprano
  • Sofia Ross, soprano

Nathan Rundlett Vocal Scholarship

  • Joanna Lynn-Jacobs, mezzo-soprano
  • Olivia O’Brien, soprano
  • Chelsea Chaves, soprano

Ellen Reidel Scholarship

  • Noelle Hadsall, piano
  • Holly Hadsall, piano
  • Vincent Lertchareonyong, piano
  • Michael Sikich, piano

Gertrude Richman/Connie Clark Scholarship

  • Charlotte Choi, cello
  • Brianna Gilman, cello
  • Aidan Woodruff, cello/piano
  • Henry Woodruff, cello/piano
  • Zephan Bornfreund, violin

Emil Torick Scholarship

  • Daryanna Lancet, violin
  • Sofia Malvini, violin
  • Camille Miller, violin
  • Francis Pan, violin
  • Sofiya Prykhitko, violin
  • Barbara Uzun, violin
  • Rebecca Shasberger, cello
  • Holly Radford, violin

Santa Barbara Music Club Scholarship

  • Ilana Shapiro, flute
  • Connor Rowe, trombone
  • Juliet Ho, flute
  • Marissa Condie, flute
  • Joey Malvini, guitar
  • Jessica Kozachuk, flute

Here are some of the 2013 Santa Barbara Music Club Scholarship Winners!

Andrew Horak, Joshelle Conley, Sofiya Prykhito, Camille Miller
Andrew Horak, Joshelle Conley, Sofiya Prykhito, Camille Miller